Contact Information


Telephone Numbers and Contacts
(Area code 207)
 
Elected Selectboard
First Selectman                               Melinda Steeves                   589-3014
Second Selectman                          Andre Blanchard                       or
Third Selectman                              Duane Jewett    Libselectmen@fairpoint.net
Appointed Staff
Town Administrator                         Beth Cohen                           589-3014
Town Administrator Email:              Libertymaineta@gmail.com
Town Office
Phone                  589-4318
Fax                      589-3160
Email                   libertyto@fairpoint.net
Elected Town Clerk                                      Beth Cohen
Appointed Deputy Clerk                               Susan Fahlberg-Hanson
Elected Treasurer                                        Hannah Hatfield
Appointed Deputy Treasurer                       Betsey Davis
Registrar of Voters                                      Gail Philippi

Fire and Safety
Elected Fire Chief                                       Bill Gillespie          542-3794
Appointed EMA Director                             Elise Brown           592-2970
Liberty Volunteer Ambulance  Service                        l             542-0128

Building, Codes & Roads
Appointed Code Enforcement Officer:      Don Harriman     322-8209
Appointed Plumbing Inspector:                 Don Harriman     322-8209
Appointed Animal Control Officer:            Carrie Peavey      441-3970
Elected Road Commissioner:                   Tammy Reynolds 322-2339

Planning Board                                                                        Term Expires

Planning Board Co-Chair            Steve Fountain          390-8787                 3/31/23
                                                    Betty-Lu Davis           323-0654                 3/31/22
Planning Board members
Jeff Davis                                                                                                        3/31/22

Carol McGovern                                                                                              3/26/24

Dallas Parmenter                                                                                             3/26/24
Alternate Planning Board members                Frances Stewart and Carrie Peavey
Secretary Kate Valleau

Elected Budget Committee Members
Elise Brown                                                   Betsy Levine
Judy Fuller                                                     Melanie Ripley
Joy Hadsell                                                    Joan Tax
Dorothy Harrison