Contact Information


Telephone Numbers and Contacts

Elected Selectboard

First Selectman                                               Melinda Steeves

Second Selectman                                          Andre Blanchard

Third Selectman                                              Duane Jewett

Phone                                                              207.589.3014

Email                                                               selectmen@libertymaine.us

Appointed Staff

Town Administrator                                         Nicole Gates

Phone                                                                207.589.3014

Email                                                                 townadministrator@libertymaine.us

Town Office

Appointed Town Clerk                                     Interim Clerk – Hannah Hatfield

Appointed Deputy Clerk                                    Susan Fahlberg-Hanson

Elected Treasurer                                              Hannah Hatfield

Appointed Deputy Treasurer                             Betsey Davis

Registrar of Voters                                              Gail Philippi

Phone                                                                   207.589.4318

Fax                                                                       207.589.3160

Email                                                                  townclerks@libertymaine.us

Fire and Safety

Elected Fire Chief                                                  Bill Gillespie                207.542.3794

Appointed EMA Director                                        Elise Brown                 207.592.2970

Liberty Fire and Rescue                                        Earle Albert                 207.382.8260

Building Codes and Roads

Appointed Code Enforcement Officer                  Don Harriman             207.322.8209

Appointed Plumbing Inspector                             Don Harriman             207.322.8209

Appointed Animal Control Officer                         Peter Nerber              207.242.6251

Elected Road Commissioner                               Tammy Reynolds        207.322.2339

Planning Board

Chairperson                                                       Steve Fountain

Co-Chairperson                                                  Betty-Lu Davis

Member                                                              Carol McGovern

Member                                                              Kristine Gorman

Member                                                              Francis Stewart

Alternate Member

Alternate Member                                               John Morris

Secretary                                                             Kate Meadows

Elected Budget Committee Members

Elise Brown                                                      Betsy Levine

Judy Fuller                                                        Melanie Ripley

Joy Hadsell                                                       Joan Tax

Dorothy Harrison                                           Henry Hall